Windows 10

Mobile phones, PDAs, desktops, peripherals or anything else which doesn't fit in the laptop category
User avatar
robbo
100th member
100th member
Posts: 5597
Joined: 23 May 2008

Re: Windows 10

Postby robbo » 10 Oct 2014, 17:13

I need to be more geeky and name my machine better - Robin's Vaio isn't quite on the same level.

Yep, still got the same video issues - as expected really - but using opera for YouTube (IE gives a black screen and audio only) and using vlc works so the lack on hdmi out is the only real problem.

Funny thing is that opera says that I'm using Windows 8 on the About menu.
User avatar
PhilHibbs
Fish food
Fish food
Posts: 82
Joined: 14 May 2008

Re: Windows 10

Postby PhilHibbs » 20 Oct 2014, 11:20

https://issues.jenkins-ci.org/secure/at ... sTask.java

Code like this is to blame:

Code: Select all

        } else if (name.startsWith("windows")) {
            name = "windows";
            if (name.startsWith("windows 9")) {
                if (version.startsWith("4.0")) {
                    version = "95";
                } else if (version.startsWith("4.9")) {
                    version = "me";
                } else {
                    assert version.startsWith("4.1");
                    version = "98";
                }

This is why they had no choice but to skip Windows 9 - too much code would break.
User avatar
EviL Ras
+1!!!!!!
+1!!!!!!
Posts: 8338
Joined: 08 May 2008
Location: London (formerly Manchester, la la la!)

Re: Windows 10

Postby EviL Ras » 20 Oct 2014, 13:44

cool! Nice to know!
LUHG
Drogon - Razer Blade 15 Advanced. 15.6" 1080p 144hz, i7 8750H 2.2 (4.1ghz turbo), 16gb DDR4 2666mhz, 8GB Nvidia GTX 1070 Max-Q, 1Tb 970 evo SSD
Born 28/11/2018
Image
User avatar
robbo
100th member
100th member
Posts: 5597
Joined: 23 May 2008

Re: Windows 10

Postby robbo » 21 Oct 2014, 23:01

Ah, yeah. I'm sure John mentioned something like that about the coding and MS skipping 9.*

A few little 'bugs' I've found on W10 so far. If I snap a program to the side of the screen, when I move the window away to unsnap it, the program doesn't resize to the size the window was before - it stays at half size or quater size and needs manual resizing to how get it to how it was before the snap.

* Yeah, I know it was Tappy who mentioned it but good to get him worked up as he was reading that! He's normally ignored anyway! Heh heh.
User avatar
Tappy
Master of the Salmon Slap
Master of the Salmon Slap
Posts: 2234
Joined: 16 May 2008
Location: London, UK

Re: Windows 10

Postby Tappy » 22 Oct 2014, 13:41

robbo wrote:Ah, yeah. I'm sure John mentioned something like that about the coding and MS skipping 9.*
* Yeah, I know it was Tappy who mentioned it but good to get him worked up as he was reading that! He's normally ignored anyway! Heh heh.


:? I think one more response forgetting about me would have pushed me over the edge!
Gengar Intel i5 4690K @ 4.6Ghz, 16GB DDR3, Samsung 256GB M.2, NVidia GTX 970
Wigglytuff Microsoft Surface Book | Raichu Microsoft Lumia 950 XL | Bulbasaur Nvidia Shield Tablet | Arbok Microsoft Band 2
User avatar
robbo
100th member
100th member
Posts: 5597
Joined: 23 May 2008

Re: Windows 10

Postby robbo » 24 Oct 2014, 22:40

Some more on the name change thing. Or rather that some programs show that W10 TP comes up as Windows 9 professional.
http://windowscentral.com/mildly-intere ... underneath
User avatar
robbo
100th member
100th member
Posts: 5597
Joined: 23 May 2008

Re: Windows 10

Postby robbo » 28 Nov 2014, 00:56

Just noticed that since installing the latest W10 build 9879 on Tues night my Number Lock key doesn't work. It definitely worked the other day as I was able to type up some Alt characters but I can't today. The Caps Lock key still works but the light indicating it's on isn't lighting up. I'm presuming Screen Lock isn't working also but I never use that. Hadn't noticed if the lights showing these keys/functions were working before the latest update but I think they were.

A restart hasn't helped so not too sure what's happened there. I hardly use the alt codes so no real biggie but will the missing caps lock light might be a slight annoyance when I accidentally hit it instead of Shift.

edit - seems like it's a bug in this build as there are problems galore! http://www.infoworld.com/article/284726 ... -9879.html

Return to “Other Technology”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests